Notes

IBPS CLERK MAINS 2018-2019

100 MOST Importants General Awerness  questions  

  1. Which of the following state government has announced Rs 10,000 cr KALIA Scheme for the overall development of farmers?

A. Uttar Pradesh B. Rajasthan

C. Bihar D. Odisha

E. Punjab

Ans. D

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has announced the Krushak Assistance for Livelihood and Income Augmentation (KALIA) scheme, worth over Rs 10,000 crore, for the development of farmers in the state.

  2. Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana’ was launched in Uttarakhand. Under the scheme, each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to how much rupees annually?

A. 1.5 lakh rupees B. 4 lakh rupees

C. 2 lakh rupees D. 5 lakh rupees

E. 3 lakh rupees

Ans. D

* Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana’ has been launched in Uttarakhand.

* Under the scheme, each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees annually.

* The scheme will benefit 23 lakh households and cover 1,350 critical diseases.

3. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a flagship programme of which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

B. Ministry of Finance

C. Ministry of Women and Child Development

D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

E. None of these

Ans. C

Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a Maternity Benefit Programme implemented by Ministry of Women and Child Development.

It is implemented by all the districts of the country in accordance with the provision of the National Food Security Act, 2013

4. Which of the following ministries have launched two new initiatives namely Leadership for Academicians Programme (LEAP) and Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT) at New Delhi?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

E. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Ans. D

Ministry of Human Resource Development have launched two new initiatives namely Leadership for Academicians Programme (LEAP) and Annual Refresher Programme In Teaching (ARPIT) at New Delhi. ARPIT will set a long way in empowering the teaching faculty. LEAP will fulfill this critical need which will make higher education institutions perform their roles of developing better students.

5. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP):

1) Is a disease surveillance scheme under the Ministry of Health and Family Affairs.

2) Is assisted by World Bank.

3) Aims to establish a centralized surveillance system for epidemic prone diseases to detect the early warning signals.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

A. 1 and 2 only B. 2 and 3 only

C. 1 and 3 only D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans. A

• The Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) is a disease surveillance scheme under the Ministry of Health and Family Affairs in India, assisted by the World Bank.

• The scheme aims to strengthen disease surveillance for infectious diseases to detect and respond to outbreaks quickly.

• The program aims to strengthen the disease surveillance in the country by establishing a decentralized State based surveillance system for epidemic prone diseases to detect the early warning signals, so that timely and effective public health actions can be initiated in response to health challenges in the country at the Districts, State and National level.

6. The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) under the Agriculture Ministry launched the Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme. The scheme will be linked to ____‘Cooperative Start-up and Innovation Fund (CSIF) created by the NCDC.

A. Rs 1000 crore B. Rs 2000 crore

C. Rs 200 crore D. Rs 500 crore

E. Rs 100 crore

Ans. A

• The National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) under the Agriculture Ministry launched the Yuva Sahakar-Cooperative Enterprise Support and Innovation Scheme.

• The scheme will be linked to Rs. 1000 crore ‘Cooperative Start-up and Innovation Fund (CSIF) created by the NCDC.

7. Consider the following statements about “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)” scheme:

1) It is an umbrella scheme of the Ministry of Earth Sciences.

2) It addresses different aspects of weather and climate services, which includes warnings for cyclone, storm surges, heat waves, thunderstorms etc.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. C

ACROSS Scheme:

* ACROSS scheme pertains to the atmospheric science programs of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).

* It addresses different aspects of weather and climate services, which includes warnings for cyclone, storm surges, heat waves, thunderstorms etc.

The Cabinet Committee has approved continuation of the nine sub-schemes of the umbrella scheme “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)” during 2017-2020.

8. Which state government has launched ‘Saura Jalnidhi’ scheme ?

A. Uttar Pradesh B. Odisha

C. Maharashtra D. Madhya Pradesh

Ans. B

Odisha Government launched the ‘Saura Jalnidhi’ scheme on October 30, 2018.

• This Scheme was launched by Odisha’s Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

• The objective of this scheme is to encourage the use of solar energy in irrigation by farmers.

9. Consider the following statements about “Udyam Abhilasha”:

1) It is an entrepreneurship awareness campaign launched by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

2) It has been launched in 100 smart cities.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A. 1 only B. 2 only

C. Both 1 and 2 D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. A

It is a National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign launched by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) on the occasion of Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

The campaign has been launched in 115 Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog in 28 States.

10. Under ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana’ (PMJDY) scheme the overdraft facility has been revised from Rs. 5000 to ____.

A. Rs. 2000 B. Rs. 4000

C. Rs. 5000 D. Rs. 10000

E. None of these

Ans. D

   Under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, the account holders are eligible for an overdraft of Rs. 10000 from the bank.

The overdraft limit for account holders of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana has now been doubled to Rs. 10,000 from Rs. 5,000 earlier and there won’t be any conditions attached for overdraft up to Rs. 2,000.

The age limit for availing overdraft facility has also been revised from 18-60 years to 18-65 years. insurance cover for new RuPay cardholders has been raised from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 2 lakh to Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana accounts opened after August 28, 2018, said the release

11. Which state government has approved an unemployment allowance scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestam’?

A. Maharashtra B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Meghalaya D. Kerala

E. Gujarat

Ans. B

The Andhra Pradesh Government has approved an unemployment allowance scheme “Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestam” through which an allowance of Rs 1000 per month will be provided to unemployed youth in the state.

Unemployed youths with a degree or diploma between the ages of 22 and 35 years are eligible to avail the benefit.

12. Consider the following statements about 1st International Conference on Sustainable Water Management and identify the incorrect statement:

A. It was organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB).

B. It aims to create awareness of water-related problems, motivate commitment at the highest level for their solution.

C. It was held in New Delhi.

D. None of the above

Ans. C

The first International Conference under the aegis of National Hydrology Project, Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is being organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) at Indian School of Business (ISB), Mohali on the theme ‘Sustainable Water Management’.

Aims of the Conference:

* To create awareness of water-related problems, motivate commitment at the highest level for their solution and thus promote better management of water resources at local, regional, national and international levels.

13. Which country will be hosting the G-20 Summit 2018?

A. India B. China

C. Argentina D. Indonesia

Ans. C

1. The 2018 G-20 Summit will be held in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina from 30th November 2018 to 1st December 2018. It will be the thirteenth meeting ofGroup of Twenty (G-20).

2. The G20 is an international forum founded in 1999, aims to discuss policy pertaining to the promotion of international financial stability.

3. It is a forum for the governments andcentral bank governors from Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union.

14. Which cities hosted the Asia Pacific Summit-2018?

A. Dhaka B. Male

C. Kathmandu D. Islamabad

E. None of these

Ans. C

Nepal’s Prime Minister K.P. Sharma Oli has inaugurated the two-day Asia Pacific Summit-2018 in Kathmandu, Nepal.

The theme of Summit is “Addressing the Critical Challenges of Our Time: Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity, and Universal Values”.

15. In 2019, the 34th edition of the ASEAN Summit will be held in ____.

A. Vietnam B. Cambodia

C. Myanmar D. Philippines

E. Thailand

Ans. E

* In 2019, the 34th edition of the ASEAN Summit will be held in Thailand.

* The 33rd edition of the ASEAN Summit was held in Singapore.

16. The 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit was held in Brussels, Belgium. What was the theme of this summit?

A. Global Challengers for World Countries

B. Global Partners for Global Challenges

C. World Countries for Global Challengers

D. Every Countries for World Challengers

E. World Economy for Changes Global

Ans. B

The 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit will take place on 18-19 October 2018 in

5

Brussels, Belgium. Discussions will focus on the theme “Europe and Asia: global partners for global challenges”. Leaders will seek to strengthen dialogue and cooperation between the two continents on a wide range of areas.

17. Which of the following cities will host the 2018 WETEX (Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition) Summit?

A. Bangkok B. Paris

C. Dubai D. Pyongyang

E. Seoul

Ans. C

The 2018 WETEX (Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition) has started at the Dubai International Convention and Exhibition Centre in Dubai from October 23. It is considered as one of the leading sustainability exhibitions in the Middle East and North Africa region.

18. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had inaugurated farmers’ conclave ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ in which place?

A. Ranchi, Jharkhand

B. Patna, Bihar

C. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

D. Jaipur, Rajasthan

E. Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Ans. E

• Prime Minister Narendra Modi had inaugurated farmers’ conclave ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

• The ‘Krishi Kumbh’ is being organized to promote modern technique and diversification in agriculture that could help in doubling farmers income.

• The Kumbh witness Israel & Japan (as official partners) while Haryana & Jharkhand (as partner states).

19. The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) has started in which of the following cities?

A. Gurgaon B. Pune

C. Gandhinagar D. Ranchi

E. Chennai

Ans. C

The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) has started in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The six-day event is organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and hosted by the Department of Atomic Energy and Gandhinagar-based Institute of Plasma Research. The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) aims to provide a forum for the discussion of key physics and technology issues as well as innovative concepts of direct relevance to the use of nuclear fusion as a source of energy.

20. Consider the following statements about BIMSTEC and identify the incorrect statement:

A. The 4th BIMSTEC summit was held in Nepal

B. BIMSTEC is an international organization involving a group of countries in South Asia only.

C. Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand are part of BIMSTEC.

D. Its secretariat is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Ans. B

* The fourth BIMSTEC Summit was held in Kathmandu, Nepal (30 to 31 August 2018).

BIMSTEC

* The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an international organisation involving a group of countries in South Asia and South-East Asia.

* These 7 countries are: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

* The BIMSTEC states are among the countries dependent on the Bay of Bengal.

* Its secretariat is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

21. What was the theme of the 6th “International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) 2018 ?

A. Spread Peace & Buddhism Religion

B. Spread Knowledge

C. Buddha Path- The Living Heritage

D. Buddhism & its glory

Ans. C

The theme of the 6th International Buddhism Council was ‘Buddha Path- The Living Heritage’. Indian President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the “International Buddhist Conclave (IBC), 2018” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

22. Which of the following countries will be organizing country for the 87th Izmir International tradeshow?

A. Turkey B. Finland

C. Italy D. Belarus

E. Austria

6

Ans. A

India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow which begins in Turkey, September 7, 2018. In this tradeshow India will also be launching a mega business pavilion ‘Source India’ hosting 75 Indian companies with the aim of tie-ups in order to increase India’s exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries.

23. Which of the following countries hosted the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit (IWES) 2018?

A. India B. Nepal

C. USA D. Switzerland

E. Japan

Ans. B

Nepal hosted the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit (IWES) 2018 in Kathmandu with the theme “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”.

The event is organised by the South Asian Women Development Forum (SAWDF).

24. Former Kerala minister CN Balakrishnan passed away at Amritha in Kochi. He was associated with which political party?

A. Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

B. Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)

C. Communist Party of India (CPI)

D. Samajwadi Party (SP)

E. Indian National Congress (INC)

Ans. E

Senior Congress leader and former Kerala minister CN Balakrishnan passed away at Amritha hospital in Kochi.

In 2011, he became the Minister of Co-operation, Khadi and village industries in the Oommen Chandy cabinet.

25. Asia’s first woman neurosurgeon T.S. Kanaka passes away after a brief illness. She belonged to which state?

A. Punjab B. Bihar

C. Madhya Pradesh D. Uttar Pradesh

E. Tamil Nadu

Ans. E

Asia’s first woman neurosurgeon, T.S. Kanaka (86-years) passed away in Chennai (Tamil Nadu) after a brief illness.

Kanaka, who retired as professor of Neurosurgery, Institute of Neurology, Madras Medical College (MMC), in 1990, was known to have inspired many women to take to the field of neurosurgery in the country.

She was the third woman neurosurgeon in the whole world.

26. Who has been sworn-in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court?

A. Justice Amareshwar Pratap Sahi

B. Justice L Narasimha Reddy

C. Justice T B N Radhakrishnan

D. Justice Iqbal Ahmed Ansari

E. Justice Rekha Manharlal Doshit

Ans. C

Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court.

The Supreme Court had directed the Centre to bifurcate the existing high court in Hyderabad and by a Central notification, the bifurcation process has been completed a few days ago facilitating the two high courts to function in their respective states.

27. Who sworn in as the Chief minister of Madhya Pradesh state?

A. Babulal Gaur

B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

C. Kamal Nath

D. Digvijaya Singh

E. Sunderlal Patwa

Ans. C

Veteran Congress leader Kamal Nath sworn in as the 18th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

Governor of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh Anandiben Patel administered the oath ceremony at the Raj Bhavan, in the state capital Bhopal.

28. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?

A. Ameeta Suri

B. Mahender Singh

C. Pranab Kumar Das

D. P K Verma

E. Susanta Kumar Panda

Ans. C

Senior bureaucrat Pranab Kumar Das (1983-batch IRS officer of Customs and Central Excise Cadre) has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) from (1st January 2019).  

7

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is the apex indirect tax policy-making body under the Finance Ministry.

29. Who sworn in as the Chief minister of Mizoram state?

A. Lal Thanhawla

B. Zoramthanga

C. Biplab Kumar Deb

D. Laldenga

E. T Sailo

Ans. B

Mizo National Front (MNF) head, Mr Zoramthanga (74-years) took oath as the Chief Minister of Mizoram (third time).

In the 40-seated Assembly, MNF has secured a landslide victory bagging 26 seats.

30. Who has been named as next Chief Economic Advisor on December 7, 2018 ?

A. Murli Manohar Joshi

B. Lalkrishna Advani

C. Raghuram Govind Rajan

D. Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Ans. D

Krishnamurthy Subramanian has been appointed as the chief Economic Adviser (CEA) on December 7, 2018.

• He is a professor at International School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad.

• Krishnamurthy Subramanian is an expert on banking, corporate governance and economic policy.

• Krishnamurthy Subramanian will be the Chief Economic Adviser for a period of three years.

• He holds a PhD degree from Chicago Booth.

31. Who has been appointed as the Finance Secretary of India?

A. Awadh Ojha B. Hasmukh Ojha

C. Ajay Narayan Jha

D. Ashok Lavasa

E. None of these

Ans. C

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) Chaired by PM Narendra Modi has appointed Ajay Narayan Jha (1982-batch IAS officer of Manipur Tripura cadre) as the new Finance Secretary of India.

The Finance Secretary plays a leadership role in the bureaucracy of the Finance Ministry, Government of India.

32. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India in November 2018 ?

A. Sunil Arora B. Vikram Seth

C. OP Rawat D. Chandrasekhar Rao

Ans. A

Sunil Arora has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India on 28th November, 2018. Sunil Arora replaces O.P. Rawat.

• He is a 1980-batch IAS officer of the Rajasthan cadre.

• He had worked in ministries such as finance, textiles and also at the Planning Commission.

• A Chief Election Commissioner can have a tenure of six years or hold office till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.

33. The State Bank of India (SBI) had appointed which sports players as the brand ambassador for its digital app ‘YONO’?

A. Swapna Barman B. Aditya Kohli

C. Jeetu Roy D. P. V. Sindhu

E. Seema Punia

Ans. A

Swapna Barman has been appointed by the State Bank of India (SBI) on 3 December 2018 as the brand ambassador for its digital app ‘YONO’ (You only need one).

Swapna Barman, is an Indian heptathlete, won the gold medal at 2018 Asian Games.

• YONO is an integrated digital banking platform to enable users to access a variety of financial and other services such as taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments.

34. Who has been appointed as the new Revenue Secretary?

A. Hansmukh Adhia

B. Dinesh Sharma

C. V. Chandarashekharan

D. Rajiv Bansal

E. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Ans. E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) CEO Ajay Bhushan Pandey (1984 batch – IAS officer of   

8

Maharashtra cadre) as the new revenue secretary.

He will succeed current Finance and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia (retires on 30th November 2018).

35. Hima Das became the first Youth ambassador of UNICEF India. She hails from which state?

A. Manipur B. Assam

C. Jharkhand D. West Bengal

E. Odisha

Ans. B

• Hima Das is the daughter of a farmer from the village of Dhing in Assam’s Nagaon district.

• Hima Das became the first Youth ambassador of UNICEF India.

• Hima Das made history by becoming India’s first ever track and field gold medallist at the IAAF World Championships 2018.

• She also clinched a gold medal in Women’s 4 x 400 m Relay event at the 2018 Asian Games

36. Who has been elected as the President of Brazil in 2018?

A. Ali Kafashian B. Jair Bolsonaro

C. Hugo Chavez D. Rafael Caldera

E. None of these

Ans. B

Far-right candidate Jair Bolsonaro has won the presidency of Latin America’s largest nation Brazil.

His campaign slogan was “Brazil above everything, God above everyone”.

The President of Brazil is both the head of state and the head of government of the Federative Republic of Brazil.

37. Who has become the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?

A. Chandrika Kumaratunga

B. Mahinda Bandusena

C. D. M. Jayaratne

D. Ranil Wickremasinghe

E. None of these

Ans. D

Ranil Wickremasinghe is an MP Sri Lankan politician who is the current Prime Minister of Sri Lanka and has served as Leader of the United National Party since 1994. He was first elected Member of Parliament (MP) for Biyagama in 1977.

38. Who has appointed as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific by the Bank for International Settlements (BIS)?

A. Siddharth Tiwari B. Dinesh Mathur

C. Devendra Roy D. Rajeev Saumitra

E. Anant Dheengra

Ans. A

The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) has appointed Siddharth Tiwari as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.

39. Noted sitar player Manju Mehta has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018. The ‘Tansen Samman’ is instituted by which state government?

A. Rajasthan B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Uttar Pradesh D. Bihar

E. Gujarat

Ans. B

* Noted sitar player Manju Mehta has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018 by the Madhya Pradesh government for her contribution in the field of music.

* Union minister Narendra Singh Tomar presented the award to Mehta, 74, at the inaugural ceremony of the Tansen Music Festival held on Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

40. Who among the following renowned English fiction writer has been awarded with Jnanpith award, 2018 ?

A. Kiran Desai B. Amitav Ghosh

C. Arvind Adiga D. Arundhati Roy

Ans. B

Amitav Ghosh has been announced as 2018’s Jnanpith Award winner for “outstanding contribution towards literature“.

• He was described as a “path-breaking novelist” by Bharatiya Jnanpith.

• The decision was taken in a meeting of Jnanpith Selection Board chaired by eminent novelist and scholar Pratibha Ray.

• Amitav Ghosh writes both fiction and nonfiction.

41. Which of the following ministries has been awarded with “Skoch Award 2018” for National Significance?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs

B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

C. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

E. Minister of Health and Family Welfare

9

Ans. C

* Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India has been awarded the “Skoch Award 2018 for National Significance” in New Delhi on December 7, 2018.

* The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar.

* The award has been conferred considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.’

42. Which of the following states has won the ‘Krishi Karman’ award in rice category?

A. Bihar B. Jharkhand

C. Uttar Pradesh D. Punjab

E. Assam

Ans. B

Jharkhand has been selected for “Krishi Karman” award in the rice category from the Union Ministry of Agriculture.

The award will be given away in February 2019, carries a cash prize of Rs 2 crore and a citation.

43. Which of the following organisation has won the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018?

A. United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

B. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

C. Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)

D. International Court of Justice (ICJ)

E. International Labour Organization (ILO)

Ans. C

The Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) has won 2018 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development.

The award, comprising a cash prize of Rs.25 lakh and a citation.

The CSE was established in 1980 under the leadership of the late Anil Agarwal and is presently headed by Sunita Narain.

44. Which of the following was awarded the third Sayaji Ratna Award?

A. Aamir Khan B. Sachin Tendulkar

C. Anand Kumar D. Amitabh Bachchan

E. Kailash Satyarthi

Ans. D

Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan was awarded the third Sayaji Ratna Award. This award is given annually to living legends of India. It recognizes the personality of the iconic character and outstanding contribution in the realms of business, sports, arts, humanity, education, governance and medicine. Bachchan paid rich tributes to late Sayajirao Gaekwad III for his contribution to the erstwhile princely state of Baroda. It is established in the memory of erstwhile Baroda ruler Sayajirao Gaekwad III.

45. Sikkim won the Gold at the 2018 FAO’s Future Policy Award (FPA) for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state. Where is the headquarter of FAO?

A. Hague B. London

C. Vienna D. Rome

E. Israel

Ans. D

Sikkim has won the Gold at the 2018 FAO’s Future Policy Award (FPA) for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state. The award is co-organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the World Future Council (WFC) and IFOAM Organics International. It was announced simultaneously at Hamburg and Rome.

46. Who has won the 2018 Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement?

A. Mashkoor Ali Khan

B. Tarun Bhattacharya

C. Khadim Hussain Khan

D. Shiv Kumar Sharma

E. Zahur Khayyam Hashmi

Ans. E

The veteran composer, lyricist and writer Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi (Known as ‘Khayyam’) has been named for this year’s Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement.

The award carries a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh, a memento and shawl be conferred by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis at a function in Mumbai.

47. Which of the following persons has been honored as the India Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) 2018 for his/her work in promoting women’s entrepreneurship at the grassroots and ensuring rural livelihood?

A. Prema Gopalan B. Sachin Mehta

C. Dinesh Goshwami

D. Ashwani Sharma

E. Sanjeev Shastri  

10

Ans. A

Prema Gopalan, founder of Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP), has won the Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) India Award 2018. The SEOY awards, founded by Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship, the sister organization of the World Economic Forum and the Jubilant Bhartia Foundation of Jubilant Bhartia Group, promotes social entrepreneurs in India by recognizing organizations that work to promote inclusive growth and contribute to bring change in the society through their entrepreneurial vision.

48. Who has been chosen as India’s first ‘Miss Trans Queen’ at the national-level beauty contest organized in Mumbai?

A. Veena Sendre B. Rani Malik

C. Simran kaur D. Gauri Sharma

E. Manyata sauri

Ans. A

Veena Sendre from Chhattisgarh has been chosen as India’s first ‘Miss Trans Queen’. Veena defeated Namita Ammu of Tamil Nadu to claim the title at the national-level beauty contest organized in Mumbai.

49. The former prime minister Manmohan Singh has released the ‘Changing India’, a five-volume book on his public life. The book has been Published by ______.

A. Yale University Press

B. Monash University Publishing

C. Oxford University Press

D. Muhammadiyah University Press

E. None of these

Ans. C

The former prime minister Manmohan Singh has released the ‘Changing India’, a five-volume book on his public life.

The book has been Published by Oxford University Press.

The book is being described as a definitive expression of the former prime minister’s perspectives on a wide range of economic, social and political issues as they evolved under his long and eventful career.

50. Who has won the 2018 Nobel Prize in Chemistry?

A. Frances H. Arnold, George P. Smith and sir Gregory P. Winter

B. Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young

C. Arthur Ashkin, Gerard Mourou and Donna Strickland

D. Rainer Weiss, Barry C Barish and Kip S. Thorne

E. Joachim Frank, Richard Henderson and Jacques Dubochet

Ans. A

Two American scientists (Frances H. Arnold & George P. Smith) and a British researcher (sir Gregory P. Winter) have won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry for evolution research.

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded annually by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences to scientists in various fields of chemistry.

51. Which organisation has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan in collaboration with SoftBank and Yahoo Japan Corporation?

A. Bharat QR B. Airtel

C. Reliance D. Paytm

E. None of these

Ans. D

Paytm has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan in collaboration with SoftBank and Yahoo Japan Corporation.

It is built around its QRtech which it has deployed in India to allow customers to make offline payments.

52. Who will head the Expert Committee on Economic Capital Framework constituted by the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Bimal Jalan B. Ashok Vajpeyi

C. Balan Nambiar D. Uttam Pacharne

E. Sudha Balakrishnan

Ans. A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an Expert Committee headed by Bimal Jalan on Economic Capital Framework in consultation with the Union Government.

Former secretary Rakesh Mohan was named as the Vice Chairman.

53. Which State/UT’s has been ranked as the ‘Top Performer’ in the Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2018?

A. Gujarat, Punjab and Bihar

B. Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh

C. Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Chandigarh

D. Bihar, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh

E. Punjab, Assam and Bihar   

11

Ans. C

Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Chandigarh have emerged as top performing States/UT’s in Niti Aayog’s SDG India index 2018, which evaluates progress in social, economic and environmental terms.

54. The Reserve Bank of India will introduce ‘Ombudsman Scheme for Digital Transactions’ to provide the cost-free mechanism to redress grievances of customers related to digital transactions. The detailed scheme will be introduced by RBI by the end of _____.

A. March 2019 B. January 2019

C. April 2019 D. June 2019

E. September 2019

Ans. B

The Reserve Bank will introduce an ‘ombudsman scheme’ to provide the cost-free mechanism to redress grievances of customers related to digital transactions. With the digital mode for financial transactions gaining attraction in the country, there is an emerging need for a dedicated, cost-free and expeditious grievance redressal mechanism for strengthening consumer confidence in this channel. “It has therefore been decided to implement an ‘Ombudsman Scheme for Digital Transactions’ covering services provided by entities falling under Reserve Bank’s regulatory jurisdiction”. The scheme will be notified by the end of January 2019.

55. The Reserve Bank of India has initiated steps to set up wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture loan information of individuals and corporate borrowers. In this regard, RBI has invited expression of interest from companies having turnover more than ____ in the last three years.

A. Rs. 100 Crore B. Rs. 200 Crore

C. Rs. 300 Crore D. Rs. 500 Crore

E. Rs. 50 Crore

Ans. A

RBI has invited expression of interest (EOI) for developing PSC from companies with turnover of over Rs 100 crore in last three years. ➢ Setting up of PCR assumes significance amidst rising bad loans in financial system. The non-performing assets (NPAs) in Indian banking system is too much.

56. India’s fiscal deficit in the first eight months of FY2018-19 rose to Rs 7.17 lakh crore, which is around ____ of the budgeted target for the current financial year.

A. 85% B. 98%

C. 105% D. 115%

E. 150%

Ans. D

The fiscal deficit of the country in the first eight months of FY2018-19 rose to Rs 7.17 lakh crore, hitting around 115% of the budgeted target for the current financial year, government data showed. The govt had set a fiscal deficit target of Rs 6.24 lakh crore for FY19.

57. PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ______.

A. Khushi B. M-Pesa

C. KayPay D. YONO

E. None of these

Ans. A

PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’.

The app is designed to be a one-stop shop providing insurance-related information, anytime, anywhere, such as policy features, premium due details besides providing fund value and portfolio details.

58. IDFC First Bank, the new entity formed after the amalgamation of IDFC Bank and _____.

A. Capital First B. Global Trust Bank

C. Times Bank Ltd D. Nedungadi Bank Ltd

E. None of these

Ans. A

• IDFC First Bank, the new entity formed after the amalgamation of Capital First with IDFC Bank, is set to launch operations from the New Year.

• On October 25, IDFC Bank had said its board has approved making an application to the Reserve Bank of India to change its name to ‘IDFC First Bank Limited’.

59. In the Union Budget 2018-19, what is the total outlay for the Infrastructure sector?

A. Rs.4.75 lakh crore

B. Rs.5.97 lakh crore

C. Rs.6.32 lakh crore

D. Rs.8.41 lakh crore

E. Rs.10.54 lakh crore

Ans. B  

12

In the Union Budget 2018-19 Rs.5.97 lakh crore has been allocated for the Infrastructure sector.

Note:

• In Budget 2017-18 Rs.4.94 lakh crore was allocated for the Infrastructure sector.

• Investments in excess of Rs 50 lakh crore are required in the country’s infrastructure to increase the growth of GDP and connect and integrate country’s transport network.

60. The NITI Aayog unveiled a strategy document called the ‘Strategy for New India@75’ suggesting various reforms to make India a 4-trillion dollar economy by ____.

A. 2019-20 B. 2020-21

C. 2021-22 D. 2022-23

E. 2024-25

Ans. D

The NITI Aayog today unveiled its comprehensive national Strategy for New India, which defines clear objectives for 2022-23.

It is a detailed exposition across forty-one crucial areas, that recognizes the progress already made, identifies binding constraints, and suggests the way forward for achieving the clearly stated objectives.

Drawing inspiration and direction from the Prime Minister’s clarion call for establishing a New India by 2022, NITI Aayog embarked on a journey of formulating the strategy document over the last year.

61. Which Japanese electronics company has launched the world’s first Goods and Services Tax (GST) calculator in India for simplifying the GST calculations for taxpayers?

A. Moriroku B. Marubeni

C. CASIO D. Nippon Koei

E. DENSO

Ans. C

Japanese electronics company ‘CASIO’ has launched world’s first Goods and Services Tax (GST) calculator in India for simplify the GST calculations for tax payers

The company has two variants of GST calculators MJ-120GST and MJ-12GST in the Indian market. These new GST calculators will provide solutions for GST based invoicing.

62. Who has been appointed as the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor?

A. Urjit patel B. Shaktikanta Das

C. Raghuram Rajan D. Bimal Jalan

E. None of these

Ans. B

Former economic affairs secretary Shaktikanta Das has been appointed as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a period of three years.

RBI was established during the British rule under the RBI Act, 1934 and commenced its operations on 1st April 1935.

The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the chief executive of India’s central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors.

63. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the final guidelines suggesting on ‘NSFR’ to ensure that banks have sufficient stable sources of funding to finance their activities over the long term. What is the expanded form of ‘NSFR’?

A. Net Stable Funding Return

B. Net Stable Funding Rate

C. Net Stable Financial Ratio

D. Net Stable Funding Ratio

E. Net Security Fiscal Ratio

Ans. D

NSFR stands for – Net Stable Funding Ratio

* It is defined as the amount of available stable funding (ASF) relative to the amount of required stable funding (RSF).

* It promotes resilience over a longer-term time horizon by requiring banks to fund their activities with more stable sources of funding on an ongoing basis.

* The above ratio should be equal to at least 100 percent on an ongoing basis.

64. Hedging is a/an ____________mechanism to cut the risk of adverse price movements in an asset.

A. Saving B. Security

C. Investment D. Financial

E. Online

Ans. C

Hedging is an investment mechanism to cut the risk of adverse price movements in an asset. Usually, a hedge involves taking an offsetting position in a related security. The hedging period will be for the entire life of the liability with a minimum 1 year rollover option. It will be ensuring that the total exposure is not unhedged at any point of time.   

13

65. On the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s 149th (02 Oct 2018) birth anniversary which of the following banks had pledged to become a plastic-free organisation in the next 12 months as part of its sustainability commitment?

A. Punjab National Bank

B. ICICI Bank

C. State Bank of India

D. Canara Bank

E. HDFC Bank

Ans. C

State Bank of India (SBI) on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s 149th (02 Oct 2018) birth anniversary pledged to become a plastic-free organisation in the next 12 months as part of its sustainability commitment.

The initiative is in sync with the Prime Minister’s Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the national commitment to abolish single use plastic by 2022, the bank said in a statement.

To promote clean fuel, the bank bought its first electric vehicle and announced that it will migrate 100 per cent into electric vehicles by 2030.

Participating ‘Swachtha Hi Seva’ campaign of the government, many lenders including Punjab National Bank (PNB) and HDFC Bank carried out cleanliness drive.

HDFC Bank launched a slew of initiatives, some under its existing ‘Swachhata and You’ programme and some under its on-going health and sanitation programme.

66. National Pension Scheme (NPS) is a government-sponsored pension scheme which was launched in 2004 for government employees. The Government has decided to raise its contribution in NPS from 10% to _________.

A. 11% B. 12%

C. 13% D. 14%

E. 15%

Ans. D

National Pension Scheme (NPS) is a government-sponsored pension scheme which was launched in 2004 for government employees. The Government has decided to raise its contribution in NPS from 10% t0 14%.

Under the NPS, the subscriber is eligible to withdraw 60 per cent of the corpus. The remaining 40% of the accumulated fund goes towards annuity.

Tax exemption limit for lump sum withdrawal on exit has been enhanced to 60 per cent, the minister said, adding the entire withdrawal will now be exempt from income tax. Out of 60 per cent of the accumulated corpus withdrawn by the NPS subscriber at the time of retirement, 40 per cent is tax exempt and balance 20 per cent is taxable.

67. Which among the following bank has decided to adopt 2,000 villages by 2021 and provide banking and agri-tech solutions to more than a lakh people through this initiative?

A. ICICI Bank B. HDFC Bank

C. Yes Bank D. Punjab National Bank

E. State Bank of India

Ans. C

In a bid to tap the smaller towns and villages in the country, private sector lender YES Bank is planning to adopt 2,000 villages by 2021 and provide banking and agri-tech solutions to more than a lakh people through this initiative.

By March 2019, the bank plans to adopt 200 villages that will be selected on the basis of available cultivable land, irrigation facilities, cropping pattern, and credit culture, among other key productivity criteria.

As part of its first-of-its-kind village adoption programme, YES Bank said that it has started the financial inclusion initiative from a nondescript village called Abhimayupur, in Haryana, where more than 100 farmers will be introduced to digital banking through financial literacy sessions.

68. Which of the following are support initiatives for MSMEs?

1) 59 minute loan portal

2) Trade Receivables e-Discounting System (TReDS)

3) A 2% interest subvention

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only B. 1 and 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only D. All are correct

E. None of the above

Ans. D

The 12 initiatives include:

1. 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs. Loans upto Rs. 1 www.gradeup.co

14

crore can be granted in-principle approval through this portal, in just 59 minutes.

2. A 2% interest subvention for all GST registered MSMEs, on fresh or incremental loans. For exporters who receive loans in the pre-shipment and post-shipment period, there will be an increase in interest rebate from 3% to 5%.

3. All companies with a turnover more than Rs. 500 crore, must now compulsorily be brought on the Trade Receivables e-Discounting System (TReDS). Joining this portal will enable entrepreneurs to access credit from banks, based on their upcoming receivables. This will resolve their problems of cash cycle.

69. The government releases a coin of which denomination to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisting the Tricolour for the first time at Port Blair?

A. Rs. 1000 B. Rs. 50

C. Rs. 100 D. Rs. 75

E. Rs. 200

Ans. D

• The government releases a Rs 75 coin to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisting the Tricolour for the first time at Port Blair.

• This coin will bear the portrait of ‘Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’ saluting the flag on the background of Cellular Jail in Port Blair.

70. The growth of eight infrastructure sectors slowed down to _______ in Sep 2018. These eight segments comprise more than 40 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production.

A. 3.9 percent B. 4.1 percent

C. 4.3 percent D. 4.5 percent

E. 4.7 percent

Ans. C

The growth of eight infrastructure sectors slowed down to 4.3 percent in September this year, the lowest in the last four months, as the production of crude oil and natural gas declined.

According to the data released by the commerce and industry ministry, Fertiliser grew by 2.5 percent, cement by 11.8 percent, and electricity output grew by 8.2 percent. However, the growth of coal declined to 6.4 percent, refinery products to 2.5 percent and steel sectors fell to 3.2 percent. The output of crude oil dipped by 4.2 percent and natural gas by 1.8 percent in the month under review.

Previously, the lowest growth rate was in May 2018 when the core sectors expanded at 4.1 percent.

Eight infrastructure sectors of coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilizers, steel, cement, and electricity had grown by 4.7 percent in September last year. These eight segments comprise more than 40 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production

71. Which bank has recently permitted banks to grant Partial Credit Enhancement (PCE), or a partial guarantee, to bonds issued by systematically important non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC-ND-SIs)?

A. State Bank of India

B. Reserve Bank of India

C. Bank of Baroda

D. Punjab National Bank

E. Central Bank of India

Ans. B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) allowed banks to provide partial credit enhancement (PCE) to bonds issued by systemically important non-deposit taking non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) registered with the RBI and housing finance companies (HFCs) registered with the National Housing Bank.

72. The Government of India has constituted a six-member committee to sell small and marginal oil and gas sectors of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output. The Committee will be headed by ____.

A. Ravindra Dholakia

B. Rajiv Kumar

C. P K Sinha

D. M M Kutty

E. Shashi Shanker

Ans. B

* The Government of India has constituted a six-member committee to sell small and marginal oil and gas sectors of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output.   

15

* The Committee will be headed by Rajiv Kumar (NITI Aayog Vice Chairman).

* The other members of the committee are Cabinet Secretary P.K. Sinha and Oil Secretary MM Kutti. Only small areas of ONGC and Oil India have only 5% of the production of domestic crude oil.

73. Who has been appointed as the chairman of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) India Domestic Services ?

A. Urjit Patel

B. Uday Kotak

C. Arundhati Bhattacharya

D. Raghuram Govind Rajan

Ans. C

Arundhati Bhattacharya has been appointed as the chairman of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) India Domestic Services in December, 2018.

• She replaced former banker M V Nair.

• The SWIFT India is a joint venture of top Indian public and private sector banks and SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication).

74. As per the Asian Development Bank (ADB)’s latest report ‘Asian Development Outlook (ADO)’, what is India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 2019-20?

A. 6.8% B. 6.1%

C. 7.6% D. 7.9%

E. None of these

Ans. C

India will continue to be the fastest growing major economy with a growth rate of 7.6% in 2019-20, according to Asian Development Bank (ADB).

75. According to the World Bank report, which of the following countries is the recipient of top remittance in 2018?

A. India B. USA

C. China D. Brazil

E. South Africa

Ans. A

• India has remained one of the major recipients of cross border remittances. According to the World Bank India will remain a top remittance recipient country in 2018, followed by China, the Philippines, and Mexico.

76. As per the India Skills Report 2019 which state has emerged on top of the list of states with the highest employability in India?

A. Rajasthan B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Karnataka D. Maharashtra

E. Gujarat

Ans. B

* As per the India Skills Report 2019, Andhra Pradesh has topped the list of states with the highest employability in India.

* Rajasthan stood second and Haryana rank on the third position on the list.

* The report is a joint initiative of Wheebox, a global talent assessment company, PeopleStrong, a leading HR Tech company and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

Key highlights

* The India Skills Report 2019 said that around 70 per cent of the youth face problem due to lack of professional guidance in finding desirable jobs that worth their skills.

* Another insight from the report shows that 80 per cent of assessed candidates are willing to explore internship opportunities as they believe that it would assist them in getting employed in reputed firms, whereas 85 per cent candidates feel they lack proper information or guidance to take a thought-out career decision.

77. Which of the following bank has won the ‘Best MSME Bank – Winner 2018’ award instituted by the Assocham?

A. ICICI Bank

B. HDFC Bank

C. State Bank of India

D. Union Bank of India

E. Corporation Bank

Ans. E

Corporation Bank has bagged the ‘Best MSME Bank – Winner 2018’ award instituted by the ASSOCHAM.

The award was conferred based on the bank’s performance in SME (small and medium enterprise) segment.

78. Who has been appointed as Managing Director (MD) and CEO (Chief executive officer) of UCO Bank?

A. Ashok Vajpeyi B. Balan Nambiar

C. Atul Kumar Goel D. Biswa Sarma

E. Uttam Pacharne  

16

Ans. C

Atul Kumar Goel has been appointed as Managing Director (MD) and CEO (Chief executive officer) of UCO Bank.

Earlier, he was executive director of Union Bank of India.

UCO Bank (formerly United Commercial Bank) established in 1943 in Kolkata.

79. What is the rank of India in Ease of Doing Business Report, 2019?

A. 78 B. 100

C. 77 D. 96

E. 101

Ans. C

India jumped 23 places to 77 among 190 countries in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business 2019 index.

In 2018, India ranks 100 among 190 countries assessed by the Doing Business Team. India has leapt 30 ranks over its rank of 130 in the Doing Business Report 2017.

Top 3 countries in the list

1. For the third year in a row, New Zealand retained its position at the top of the Doing Business rankings.

2. Singapore is ranked second, behind New Zealand, among 190 economies in the ease of doing business.

3. A transparent and predictable framework conditions, flexible labour market with skilled and independently working employees and a well-functioning eco system of world-leading, innovative business clusters takes Denmark to the third spot.

80. P2P lending is regulated by ___.

A. Ministry of Finance

B. RBI

C. SEBI

D. SIDBI

E. NABARD

Ans. B

All peer-to-peer lending (P2P) platforms will be regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The government stated that all the P2P loan platforms will be treated as non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and will be brought under the ambit of the banking regulator.

81. What does ROE stands for in finance?

A. Rate of Earning

B. Risk Weighted Operating Expense

C. Return on Equity

D. Return on Expenses

E. None of these

Ans. C

In financial management, the return on equity (ROE) is a measure of the profitability of a business in relation to the book value of shareholder equity, also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities. ROE is a measure of how well a company uses investments to generate earnings growth.

82. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $150 million loan to establish India’s first multi-skills park in which city?

A. Bhopal B. Pune

C. Jaipur D. Ahmedabad

E. Chandigarh

Ans. A

The Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $150 million loan to establish India’s first multi-skills park in Bhopal. This will be equipped with international training facilities to enhance the quality of Madhya Pradesh’s technical and vocational education and training (TVET) system, creating a more skilled workforce that meets the labor market needs of the state.

83. What is the full form of NIIF?

A. National Investment and Interest Fund

B. National Investment and Initial Fund

C. National Investment and Infrastructure Fund

D. National Interest and Industrial Fund

E. National Investment and Industrial Fund

Ans. C

NIIF – National Investment and Infrastructure Fund

84. As per the Human Capital Index (HCI) released by the World Bank. Which country has topped in the ranking?

A. Japan B. Hong Kong

C. Singapore D. South Korea

E. India

Ans. C

As per the Human Capital Index (HCI) released by the World Bank. Singapore topped the poll after it was highly rated for its universal healthcare system, education exams results and life expectancy figures   

17

85. According to a recent report released by the World Health Organization (WHO), there is a decline of much percentage in Malaria cases in India?

A. 12% B. 16%

C. 24% D. 30%

E. 5%

Ans. C

India is the only country to have recorded 24% substantial decline in malaria cases in 2017 out of the 11 highest burden countries worldwide, a report published by WHO. According to the report, in 2017, India contributed 4% to global malaria cases.

86. Which of the following banks has launched the first interactive Credit Card in India with special button, that will allow the users multiple benefits?

A. HDFC Bank B. ICICI Bank

C. IndusInd Bank D. HSBC Bank

E. Standard Chartered Bank

Ans. C

IndusInd Bank has launched the IndusInd Bank Nexxt Credit Card – the first interactive Credit Card in India with buttons – which provides customers with the flexibility of three payment options at a Point of Sale (POS) terminal – Credit, Converting Transactions into EMIs with 4 tenure options (6, 12, 18 & 24 months) or using accumulated Reward Points, by simply pushing a button on the card.

87. Which country launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond?

A. Japan

B. Thailand

C. Republic of Seychelles

D. China

E. India

Ans. C

The Republic of Seychelles has launched the world’s first sovereign blue bond a pioneering financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects. The capital of Seychelles is Victoria.

88. CAPM stands for-

A. Capital amount pricing model.

B. Capital asset pricing model.

C. Capital asset printing model.

D. Capital amount printing model.

E. None of these

Ans. B

The capital asset pricing model (CAPM) is a model that describes the relationship between systematic risk and expected return for assets, particularly stocks. CAPM is widely used throughout finance for the pricing of risky securities, generating expected returns for assets given the risk of those assets and calculating costs of capital.

89. The time limit of declaring loan dues from Micro Small and Marginal Entrepreneurs as NPA (Non-Performing Assets) is increased to how many days?

A. 120 days B. 180 days

C. 150 days D. 210 days

E. 165 days

Ans. B

The time limit of declaring loan dues from Micro Small and Marginal Entrepreneurs as NPA (Non-Performing Assets) is increased to 180 days.

90. The Bi-monthly policy is released based on the assessment of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). What is the current repo rate?

A. 6% B. 6.25%

C. 6.5% D. 6.75%

E. 5.75%

Ans. C

The Bi-monthly policy is released based on the assessment of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.50%

91. The abbreviation ASBA stands for

A. Applications Supported by Blocked Account

B. Applications Supported by Bank Account

C. Applications Sustained by Blocked Amount

D. Applications Serviced by Blocked Account

E. Applications Supported by Blocked Amount

Ans. E

ASBA stands for Applications Supported by Blocked Amount. It is an application mechanism in order to subscribe to the initial public offers (IPO).It was introduced by SEBI in 2008 to ensure that funds stay in the applicant’s account until the shares are issued. From January 1, 2010 onwards this has been extended to Corporate Investors and HN1.   

18

92. Under Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme’, a person can get reward up to what amount for giving specific information about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India?

A. 25 lakh B. 30 lakh

C. 50 lakh D. 1 crore

E. 5 crore

Ans. C

Under Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme’ a person can get reward up to Rs. 50 lakhs for giving specific information about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India.

A reward of up to Rs 1 crore – The tax department announced two reward schemes under which informants sharing ‘specific information’ about any Benami transaction or property could get a reward of up to Rs 1 crore.

A reward of up to Rs 5 crore – Information on undisclosed black money stashed abroad could fetch up to Rs 5 crore for the informant.

Reward of up to Rs 50 lakh – According to the department’s announcement, the ‘Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme’ too has been amended, under which a person can get reward up to Rs 50 lakh for giving specific information about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India, which are actionable under the Income-tax Act, 1961.

93. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to make which of the following codes mandatory for all market participants regulated by the central bank?

A. Legal Entity Identifier

B. Legal Identification Agency

C. Legal Entry Identification

D. Institution Legal Identifier

E. Legal Emergency Identifier

Ans. A

* The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code mandatory for all participants in the controlled markets.

* LEI is a 20-digit unique code to identify parties to financial transactions worldwide.

* LEI code has been considered as an important measure to improve the quality and accuracy of financial data systems for better risk management after the global financial crisis.

94. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandan Yojana (PMVVY) deals with:

A. Pension for Senior Citizens

B. Scholarship for minority students

C. Employment generation scheme for minority women

D. Rehabilitation scheme for naxalites.

E. None

Ans. A

* PMVVY is a Pension Scheme exclusively for the senior citizens aged 60 years and above.

* The Scheme can be purchased offline as well as online through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India which has been given the sole privilege to operate this Scheme.

* Scheme provides an assured return of 8% p.a. payable monthly (equivalent to 8.30% p.a. effective) for 10 years.

* Pension is payable at the end of each period, during the policy term of 10 years, as per the frequency of monthly/ quarterly/ half-yearly/ yearly as chosen by the pensioner at the time of purchase.

95. Which bank has distributed subsidy of more than Rs.1100 crores to more than 51,000 customers under the Government’s flagship scheme PMAY (Prime Minister Housing Scheme)?

A. ICICI Bank B. HDFC Bank

C. Punjab National Bank

D. State Bank of India

E. Bank of India

Ans. B

HDFC Ltd has distributed subsidy of more than Rs.1100 crores to more than 51,000 customers under the Government’s flagship scheme PMAY (Prime Minister Housing Scheme). HDFC has provided loans of over ₹9,800 crore under PMAY-CLSS(Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme) to customers belonging to EWS (Economically Weaker Section), LIG (Low Income Group) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category.

96. What is the full form of ECB?

A. Essential Commercial Borrowing

B. Essential Credit and Borrowing

C. External Credit and Business

D. External Commercial Borrowing

E. None of the above

Ans. D

ECB stands for External Commercial Borrowing. Any money that has been   

19

borrowed from foreign sources for financing the commercial activities in India is called External Commercial Borrowing.

97. Which mobile app and web-based platform was launched by the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)?

A. NSE goBID B. NSE platform

C. NSE moneyST D. NSE doneMONEY

E. NSE CASE

Ans. A

The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) launched its new mobile app and web-based platform ‘NSE goBID’ for retail investors to buy government securities on November 19, 2018. The platform allows retail investors to invest in 91 days, 182 days and 364 days in treasury bills (T-bills) and invest in various government bonds of one year to 40 years.

98. Who has become India’s first bank to introduce iris authentication for Aadhaar-based transactions through micro ATMs?

A. Corporation Bank B. Axis Bank

C. Allahabad Bank D. State Bank of India

E. Vijaya Bank

Ans. B

Axis Bank has become India’s first bank to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions through its micro ATM tablets.

Iris scan technology is completely contactless and provides up to 98.2% authentication success rate and offers an edge over other prevalent biometric modes.

99. Where is the headquarter of Vijaya Bank located?

A. Bengaluru B. Mumbai

C. Delhi D. Chennai

E. Kochi

Ans. A

The headquarter of Vijaya Bank is located in Bengaluru.

100. Who has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

A. Nimesh Shah

B. Nand Kumar Sai

C. Ram Shankar Katheria

D. H. L. Dattu

E. Nripendra Misra

Ans. A

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Managing Director and Chief Executive Nimesh Shah has been elected as the chairperson of industry body AMFI. Shah has replaced A Balasubramanian, chief executive officer of Aditya Birla Sun Life MF, who took over as AMFI chairman in 2016.

11. Which state government has approved an unemployment allowance scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestam’?

A. Maharashtra B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Meghalaya D. Kerala

E. Gujarat

Ans. B

The Andhra Pradesh Government has approved an unemployment allowance scheme “Mukhyamantri Yuva Nestam” through which an allowance of Rs 1000 per month will be provided to unemployed youth in the state.

Unemployed youths with a degree or diploma between the ages of 22 and 35 years are eligible to avail the benefit.

12. Consider the following statements about 1st International Conference on Sustainable Water Management and identify the incorrect statement:

A. It was organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB).

B. It aims to create awareness of water-related problems, motivate commitment at the highest level for their solution.

C. It was held in New Delhi.

D. None of the above

Ans. C

The first International Conference under the aegis of National Hydrology Project, Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation is being organized by Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) at Indian School of Business (ISB), Mohali on the theme ‘Sustainable Water Management’.

Aims of the Conference:

* To create awareness of water-related problems, motivate commitment at the highest level for their solution and thus promote better management of water resources at local, regional, national and international levels.

13. Which country will be hosting the G-20 Summit 2018?

A. India B. China

C. Argentina D. Indonesia

Ans. C

1. The 2018 G-20 Summit will be held in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina from 30th November 2018 to 1st December 2018. It will be the thirteenth meeting ofGroup of Twenty (G-20).

2. The G20 is an international forum founded in 1999, aims to discuss policy pertaining to the promotion of international financial stability.

3. It is a forum for the governments andcentral bank governors from Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union.

14. Which cities hosted the Asia Pacific Summit-2018?

A. Dhaka B. Male

C. Kathmandu D. Islamabad

E. None of these

Ans. C

Nepal’s Prime Minister K.P. Sharma Oli has inaugurated the two-day Asia Pacific Summit-2018 in Kathmandu, Nepal.

The theme of Summit is “Addressing the Critical Challenges of Our Time: Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity, and Universal Values”.

15. In 2019, the 34th edition of the ASEAN Summit will be held in ____.

A. Vietnam B. Cambodia

C. Myanmar D. Philippines

E. Thailand

Ans. E

* In 2019, the 34th edition of the ASEAN Summit will be held in Thailand.

* The 33rd edition of the ASEAN Summit was held in Singapore.

16. The 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit was held in Brussels, Belgium. What was the theme of this summit?

A. Global Challengers for World Countries

B. Global Partners for Global Challenges

C. World Countries for Global Challengers

D. Every Countries for World Challengers

E. World Economy for Changes Global

Ans. B

The 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit will take place on 18-19 October 2018 in

5

Brussels, Belgium. Discussions will focus on the theme “Europe and Asia: global partners for global challenges”. Leaders will seek to strengthen dialogue and cooperation between the two continents on a wide range of areas.

17. Which of the following cities will host the 2018 WETEX (Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition) Summit?

A. Bangkok B. Paris

C. Dubai D. Pyongyang

E. Seoul

Ans. C

The 2018 WETEX (Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition) has started at the Dubai International Convention and Exhibition Centre in Dubai from October 23. It is considered as one of the leading sustainability exhibitions in the Middle East and North Africa region.

18. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had inaugurated farmers’ conclave ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ in which place?

A. Ranchi, Jharkhand

B. Patna, Bihar

C. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

D. Jaipur, Rajasthan

E. Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Ans. E

• Prime Minister Narendra Modi had inaugurated farmers’ conclave ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

• The ‘Krishi Kumbh’ is being organized to promote modern technique and diversification in agriculture that could help in doubling farmers income.

• The Kumbh witness Israel & Japan (as official partners) while Haryana & Jharkhand (as partner states).

19. The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) has started in which of the following cities?

A. Gurgaon B. Pune

C. Gandhinagar D. Ranchi

E. Chennai

Ans. C

The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) has started in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The six-day event is organized by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and hosted by the Department of Atomic Energy and Gandhinagar-based Institute of Plasma Research. The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) aims to provide a forum for the discussion of key physics and technology issues as well as innovative concepts of direct relevance to the use of nuclear fusion as a source of energy.

20. Consider the following statements about BIMSTEC and identify the incorrect statement:

A. The 4th BIMSTEC summit was held in Nepal

B. BIMSTEC is an international organization involving a group of countries in South Asia only.

C. Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand are part of BIMSTEC.

D. Its secretariat is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Ans. B

* The fourth BIMSTEC Summit was held in Kathmandu, Nepal (30 to 31 August 2018).

BIMSTEC

* The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an international organisation involving a group of countries in South Asia and South-East Asia.

* These 7 countries are: Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal.

* The BIMSTEC states are among the countries dependent on the Bay of Bengal.

* Its secretariat is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

21. What was the theme of the 6th “International Buddhist Conclave (IBC) 2018 ?

A. Spread Peace & Buddhism Religion

B. Spread Knowledge

C. Buddha Path- The Living Heritage

D. Buddhism & its glory

Ans. C

The theme of the 6th International Buddhism Council was ‘Buddha Path- The Living Heritage’. Indian President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the “International Buddhist Conclave (IBC), 2018” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

22. Which of the following countries will be organizing country for the 87th Izmir International tradeshow?

A. Turkey B. Finland

C. Italy D. Belarus

E. Austria

6

Ans. A

India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow which begins in Turkey, September 7, 2018. In this tradeshow India will also be launching a mega business pavilion ‘Source India’ hosting 75 Indian companies with the aim of tie-ups in order to increase India’s exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries.

23. Which of the following countries hosted the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit (IWES) 2018?

A. India B. Nepal

C. USA D. Switzerland

E. Japan

Ans. B

Nepal hosted the International Women Entrepreneurs Summit (IWES) 2018 in Kathmandu with the theme “Equality begins with Economic Empowerment”.

The event is organised by the South Asian Women Development Forum (SAWDF).

24. Former Kerala minister CN Balakrishnan passed away at Amritha in Kochi. He was associated with which political party?

A. Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

B. Nationalist Congress Party (NCP)

C. Communist Party of India (CPI)

D. Samajwadi Party (SP)

E. Indian National Congress (INC)

Ans. E

Senior Congress leader and former Kerala minister CN Balakrishnan passed away at Amritha hospital in Kochi.

In 2011, he became the Minister of Co-operation, Khadi and village industries in the Oommen Chandy cabinet.

25. Asia’s first woman neurosurgeon T.S. Kanaka passes away after a brief illness. She belonged to which state?

A. Punjab B. Bihar

C. Madhya Pradesh D. Uttar Pradesh

E. Tamil Nadu

Ans. E

Asia’s first woman neurosurgeon, T.S. Kanaka (86-years) passed away in Chennai (Tamil Nadu) after a brief illness.

Kanaka, who retired as professor of Neurosurgery, Institute of Neurology, Madras Medical College (MMC), in 1990, was known to have inspired many women to take to the field of neurosurgery in the country.

She was the third woman neurosurgeon in the whole world.

26. Who has been sworn-in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court?

A. Justice Amareshwar Pratap Sahi

B. Justice L Narasimha Reddy

C. Justice T B N Radhakrishnan

D. Justice Iqbal Ahmed Ansari

E. Justice Rekha Manharlal Doshit

Ans. C

Justice T B N Radhakrishnan was sworn in as the first Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court.

The Supreme Court had directed the Centre to bifurcate the existing high court in Hyderabad and by a Central notification, the bifurcation process has been completed a few days ago facilitating the two high courts to function in their respective states.

27. Who sworn in as the Chief minister of Madhya Pradesh state?

A. Babulal Gaur

B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

C. Kamal Nath

D. Digvijaya Singh

E. Sunderlal Patwa

Ans. C

Veteran Congress leader Kamal Nath sworn in as the 18th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

Governor of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh Anandiben Patel administered the oath ceremony at the Raj Bhavan, in the state capital Bhopal.

28. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?

A. Ameeta Suri

B. Mahender Singh

C. Pranab Kumar Das

D. P K Verma

E. Susanta Kumar Panda

Ans. C

Senior bureaucrat Pranab Kumar Das (1983-batch IRS officer of Customs and Central Excise Cadre) has been appointed as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) from (1st January 2019).  

7

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is the apex indirect tax policy-making body under the Finance Ministry.

29. Who sworn in as the Chief minister of Mizoram state?

A. Lal Thanhawla

B. Zoramthanga

C. Biplab Kumar Deb

D. Laldenga

E. T Sailo

Ans. B

Mizo National Front (MNF) head, Mr Zoramthanga (74-years) took oath as the Chief Minister of Mizoram (third time).

In the 40-seated Assembly, MNF has secured a landslide victory bagging 26 seats.

30. Who has been named as next Chief Economic Advisor on December 7, 2018 ?

A. Murli Manohar Joshi

B. Lalkrishna Advani

C. Raghuram Govind Rajan

D. Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Ans. D

Krishnamurthy Subramanian has been appointed as the chief Economic Adviser (CEA) on December 7, 2018.

• He is a professor at International School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad.

• Krishnamurthy Subramanian is an expert on banking, corporate governance and economic policy.

• Krishnamurthy Subramanian will be the Chief Economic Adviser for a period of three years.

• He holds a PhD degree from Chicago Booth.

31. Who has been appointed as the Finance Secretary of India?

A. Awadh Ojha B. Hasmukh Ojha

C. Ajay Narayan Jha

D. Ashok Lavasa

E. None of these

Ans. C

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) Chaired by PM Narendra Modi has appointed Ajay Narayan Jha (1982-batch IAS officer of Manipur Tripura cadre) as the new Finance Secretary of India.

The Finance Secretary plays a leadership role in the bureaucracy of the Finance Ministry, Government of India.

32. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India in November 2018 ?

A. Sunil Arora B. Vikram Seth

C. OP Rawat D. Chandrasekhar Rao

Ans. A

Sunil Arora has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India on 28th November, 2018. Sunil Arora replaces O.P. Rawat.

• He is a 1980-batch IAS officer of the Rajasthan cadre.

• He had worked in ministries such as finance, textiles and also at the Planning Commission.

• A Chief Election Commissioner can have a tenure of six years or hold office till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.

33. The State Bank of India (SBI) had appointed which sports players as the brand ambassador for its digital app ‘YONO’?

A. Swapna Barman B. Aditya Kohli

C. Jeetu Roy D. P. V. Sindhu

E. Seema Punia

Ans. A

Swapna Barman has been appointed by the State Bank of India (SBI) on 3 December 2018 as the brand ambassador for its digital app ‘YONO’ (You only need one).

Swapna Barman, is an Indian heptathlete, won the gold medal at 2018 Asian Games.

• YONO is an integrated digital banking platform to enable users to access a variety of financial and other services such as taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments.

34. Who has been appointed as the new Revenue Secretary?

A. Hansmukh Adhia

B. Dinesh Sharma

C. V. Chandarashekharan

D. Rajiv Bansal

E. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Ans. E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) CEO Ajay Bhushan Pandey (1984 batch – IAS officer of   

8

Maharashtra cadre) as the new revenue secretary.

He will succeed current Finance and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia (retires on 30th November 2018).

35. Hima Das became the first Youth ambassador of UNICEF India. She hails from which state?

A. Manipur B. Assam

C. Jharkhand D. West Bengal

E. Odisha

Ans. B

• Hima Das is the daughter of a farmer from the village of Dhing in Assam’s Nagaon district.

• Hima Das became the first Youth ambassador of UNICEF India.

• Hima Das made history by becoming India’s first ever track and field gold medallist at the IAAF World Championships 2018.

• She also clinched a gold medal in Women’s 4 x 400 m Relay event at the 2018 Asian Games

36. Who has been elected as the President of Brazil in 2018?

A. Ali Kafashian B. Jair Bolsonaro

C. Hugo Chavez D. Rafael Caldera

E. None of these

Ans. B

Far-right candidate Jair Bolsonaro has won the presidency of Latin America’s largest nation Brazil.

His campaign slogan was “Brazil above everything, God above everyone”.

The President of Brazil is both the head of state and the head of government of the Federative Republic of Brazil.

37. Who has become the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?

A. Chandrika Kumaratunga

B. Mahinda Bandusena

C. D. M. Jayaratne

D. Ranil Wickremasinghe

E. None of these

Ans. D

Ranil Wickremasinghe is an MP Sri Lankan politician who is the current Prime Minister of Sri Lanka and has served as Leader of the United National Party since 1994. He was first elected Member of Parliament (MP) for Biyagama in 1977.

38. Who has appointed as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific by the Bank for International Settlements (BIS)?

A. Siddharth Tiwari B. Dinesh Mathur

C. Devendra Roy D. Rajeev Saumitra

E. Anant Dheengra

Ans. A

The Bank for International Settlements (BIS) has appointed Siddharth Tiwari as the Chief Representative for Asia and the Pacific.

39. Noted sitar player Manju Mehta has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018. The ‘Tansen Samman’ is instituted by which state government?

A. Rajasthan B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Uttar Pradesh D. Bihar

E. Gujarat

Ans. B

* Noted sitar player Manju Mehta has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018 by the Madhya Pradesh government for her contribution in the field of music.

* Union minister Narendra Singh Tomar presented the award to Mehta, 74, at the inaugural ceremony of the Tansen Music Festival held on Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh.

40. Who among the following renowned English fiction writer has been awarded with Jnanpith award, 2018 ?

A. Kiran Desai B. Amitav Ghosh

C. Arvind Adiga D. Arundhati Roy

Ans. B

Amitav Ghosh has been announced as 2018’s Jnanpith Award winner for “outstanding contribution towards literature“.

• He was described as a “path-breaking novelist” by Bharatiya Jnanpith.

• The decision was taken in a meeting of Jnanpith Selection Board chaired by eminent novelist and scholar Pratibha Ray.

• Amitav Ghosh writes both fiction and nonfiction.

41. Which of the following ministries has been awarded with “Skoch Award 2018” for National Significance?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs

B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

C. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

E. Minister of Health and Family Welfare

9

Ans. C

* Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India has been awarded the “Skoch Award 2018 for National Significance” in New Delhi on December 7, 2018.

* The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar.

* The award has been conferred considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.’

42. Which of the following states has won the ‘Krishi Karman’ award in rice category?

A. Bihar B. Jharkhand

C. Uttar Pradesh D. Punjab

E. Assam

Ans. B

Jharkhand has been selected for “Krishi Karman” award in the rice category from the Union Ministry of Agriculture.

The award will be given away in February 2019, carries a cash prize of Rs 2 crore and a citation.

43. Which of the following organisation has won the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018?

A. United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

B. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)

C. Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)

D. International Court of Justice (ICJ)

E. International Labour Organization (ILO)

Ans. C

The Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) has won 2018 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development.

The award, comprising a cash prize of Rs.25 lakh and a citation.

The CSE was established in 1980 under the leadership of the late Anil Agarwal and is presently headed by Sunita Narain.

44. Which of the following was awarded the third Sayaji Ratna Award?

A. Aamir Khan B. Sachin Tendulkar

C. Anand Kumar D. Amitabh Bachchan

E. Kailash Satyarthi

Ans. D

Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan was awarded the third Sayaji Ratna Award. This award is given annually to living legends of India. It recognizes the personality of the iconic character and outstanding contribution in the realms of business, sports, arts, humanity, education, governance and medicine. Bachchan paid rich tributes to late Sayajirao Gaekwad III for his contribution to the erstwhile princely state of Baroda. It is established in the memory of erstwhile Baroda ruler Sayajirao Gaekwad III.

45. Sikkim won the Gold at the 2018 FAO’s Future Policy Award (FPA) for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state. Where is the headquarter of FAO?

A. Hague B. London

C. Vienna D. Rome

E. Israel

Ans. D

Sikkim has won the Gold at the 2018 FAO’s Future Policy Award (FPA) for its achievement in becoming the world’s first totally organic agriculture state. The award is co-organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the World Future Council (WFC) and IFOAM Organics International. It was announced simultaneously at Hamburg and Rome.

46. Who has won the 2018 Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement?

A. Mashkoor Ali Khan

B. Tarun Bhattacharya

C. Khadim Hussain Khan

D. Shiv Kumar Sharma

E. Zahur Khayyam Hashmi

Ans. E

The veteran composer, lyricist and writer Mohammed Zahur Khayyam Hashmi (Known as ‘Khayyam’) has been named for this year’s Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement.

The award carries a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh, a memento and shawl be conferred by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis at a function in Mumbai.

47. Which of the following persons has been honored as the India Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) 2018 for his/her work in promoting women’s entrepreneurship at the grassroots and ensuring rural livelihood?

A. Prema Gopalan B. Sachin Mehta

C. Dinesh Goshwami

D. Ashwani Sharma

E. Sanjeev Shastri  

10

Ans. A

Prema Gopalan, founder of Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP), has won the Social Entrepreneur of the Year (SEOY) India Award 2018. The SEOY awards, founded by Schwab Foundation for Social Entrepreneurship, the sister organization of the World Economic Forum and the Jubilant Bhartia Foundation of Jubilant Bhartia Group, promotes social entrepreneurs in India by recognizing organizations that work to promote inclusive growth and contribute to bring change in the society through their entrepreneurial vision.

48. Who has been chosen as India’s first ‘Miss Trans Queen’ at the national-level beauty contest organized in Mumbai?

A. Veena Sendre B. Rani Malik

C. Simran kaur D. Gauri Sharma

E. Manyata sauri

Ans. A

Veena Sendre from Chhattisgarh has been chosen as India’s first ‘Miss Trans Queen’. Veena defeated Namita Ammu of Tamil Nadu to claim the title at the national-level beauty contest organized in Mumbai.

49. The former prime minister Manmohan Singh has released the ‘Changing India’, a five-volume book on his public life. The book has been Published by ______.

A. Yale University Press

B. Monash University Publishing

C. Oxford University Press

D. Muhammadiyah University Press

E. None of these

Ans. C

The former prime minister Manmohan Singh has released the ‘Changing India’, a five-volume book on his public life.

The book has been Published by Oxford University Press.

The book is being described as a definitive expression of the former prime minister’s perspectives on a wide range of economic, social and political issues as they evolved under his long and eventful career.

50. Who has won the 2018 Nobel Prize in Chemistry?

A. Frances H. Arnold, George P. Smith and sir Gregory P. Winter

B. Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young

C. Arthur Ashkin, Gerard Mourou and Donna Strickland

D. Rainer Weiss, Barry C Barish and Kip S. Thorne

E. Joachim Frank, Richard Henderson and Jacques Dubochet

Ans. A

Two American scientists (Frances H. Arnold & George P. Smith) and a British researcher (sir Gregory P. Winter) have won the Nobel Prize in Chemistry for evolution research.

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry is awarded annually by the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences to scientists in various fields of chemistry.

51. Which organisation has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan in collaboration with SoftBank and Yahoo Japan Corporation?

A. Bharat QR B. Airtel

C. Reliance D. Paytm

E. None of these

Ans. D

Paytm has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan in collaboration with SoftBank and Yahoo Japan Corporation.

It is built around its QRtech which it has deployed in India to allow customers to make offline payments.

52. Who will head the Expert Committee on Economic Capital Framework constituted by the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Bimal Jalan B. Ashok Vajpeyi

C. Balan Nambiar D. Uttam Pacharne

E. Sudha Balakrishnan

Ans. A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an Expert Committee headed by Bimal Jalan on Economic Capital Framework in consultation with the Union Government.

Former secretary Rakesh Mohan was named as the Vice Chairman.

53. Which State/UT’s has been ranked as the ‘Top Performer’ in the Niti Aayog’s SDG India Index 2018?

A. Gujarat, Punjab and Bihar

B. Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh

C. Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Chandigarh

D. Bihar, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh

E. Punjab, Assam and Bihar   

11

Ans. C

Himachal Pradesh, Kerala and Chandigarh have emerged as top performing States/UT’s in Niti Aayog’s SDG India index 2018, which evaluates progress in social, economic and environmental terms.

54. The Reserve Bank of India will introduce ‘Ombudsman Scheme for Digital Transactions’ to provide the cost-free mechanism to redress grievances of customers related to digital transactions. The detailed scheme will be introduced by RBI by the end of _____.

A. March 2019 B. January 2019

C. April 2019 D. June 2019

E. September 2019

Ans. B

The Reserve Bank will introduce an ‘ombudsman scheme’ to provide the cost-free mechanism to redress grievances of customers related to digital transactions. With the digital mode for financial transactions gaining attraction in the country, there is an emerging need for a dedicated, cost-free and expeditious grievance redressal mechanism for strengthening consumer confidence in this channel. “It has therefore been decided to implement an ‘Ombudsman Scheme for Digital Transactions’ covering services provided by entities falling under Reserve Bank’s regulatory jurisdiction”. The scheme will be notified by the end of January 2019.

55. The Reserve Bank of India has initiated steps to set up wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture loan information of individuals and corporate borrowers. In this regard, RBI has invited expression of interest from companies having turnover more than ____ in the last three years.

A. Rs. 100 Crore B. Rs. 200 Crore

C. Rs. 300 Crore D. Rs. 500 Crore

E. Rs. 50 Crore

Ans. A

RBI has invited expression of interest (EOI) for developing PSC from companies with turnover of over Rs 100 crore in last three years. ➢ Setting up of PCR assumes significance amidst rising bad loans in financial system. The non-performing assets (NPAs) in Indian banking system is too much.

56. India’s fiscal deficit in the first eight months of FY2018-19 rose to Rs 7.17 lakh crore, which is around ____ of the budgeted target for the current financial year.

A. 85% B. 98%

C. 105% D. 115%

E. 150%

Ans. D

The fiscal deficit of the country in the first eight months of FY2018-19 rose to Rs 7.17 lakh crore, hitting around 115% of the budgeted target for the current financial year, government data showed. The govt had set a fiscal deficit target of Rs 6.24 lakh crore for FY19.

57. PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ______.

A. Khushi B. M-Pesa

C. KayPay D. YONO

E. None of these

Ans. A

PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’.

The app is designed to be a one-stop shop providing insurance-related information, anytime, anywhere, such as policy features, premium due details besides providing fund value and portfolio details.

58. IDFC First Bank, the new entity formed after the amalgamation of IDFC Bank and _____.

A. Capital First B. Global Trust Bank

C. Times Bank Ltd D. Nedungadi Bank Ltd

E. None of these

Ans. A

• IDFC First Bank, the new entity formed after the amalgamation of Capital First with IDFC Bank, is set to launch operations from the New Year.

• On October 25, IDFC Bank had said its board has approved making an application to the Reserve Bank of India to change its name to ‘IDFC First Bank Limited’.

59. In the Union Budget 2018-19, what is the total outlay for the Infrastructure sector?

A. Rs.4.75 lakh crore

B. Rs.5.97 lakh crore

C. Rs.6.32 lakh crore

D. Rs.8.41 lakh crore

E. Rs.10.54 lakh crore

Ans. B  

12

In the Union Budget 2018-19 Rs.5.97 lakh crore has been allocated for the Infrastructure sector.

Note:

• In Budget 2017-18 Rs.4.94 lakh crore was allocated for the Infrastructure sector.

• Investments in excess of Rs 50 lakh crore are required in the country’s infrastructure to increase the growth of GDP and connect and integrate country’s transport network.

60. The NITI Aayog unveiled a strategy document called the ‘Strategy for New India@75’ suggesting various reforms to make India a 4-trillion dollar economy by ____.

A. 2019-20 B. 2020-21

C. 2021-22 D. 2022-23

E. 2024-25

Ans. D

The NITI Aayog today unveiled its comprehensive national Strategy for New India, which defines clear objectives for 2022-23.

It is a detailed exposition across forty-one crucial areas, that recognizes the progress already made, identifies binding constraints, and suggests the way forward for achieving the clearly stated objectives.

Drawing inspiration and direction from the Prime Minister’s clarion call for establishing a New India by 2022, NITI Aayog embarked on a journey of formulating the strategy document over the last year.

61. Which Japanese electronics company has launched the world’s first Goods and Services Tax (GST) calculator in India for simplifying the GST calculations for taxpayers?

A. Moriroku B. Marubeni

C. CASIO D. Nippon Koei

E. DENSO

Ans. C

Japanese electronics company ‘CASIO’ has launched world’s first Goods and Services Tax (GST) calculator in India for simplify the GST calculations for tax payers

The company has two variants of GST calculators MJ-120GST and MJ-12GST in the Indian market. These new GST calculators will provide solutions for GST based invoicing.

62. Who has been appointed as the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor?

A. Urjit patel B. Shaktikanta Das

C. Raghuram Rajan D. Bimal Jalan

E. None of these

Ans. B

Former economic affairs secretary Shaktikanta Das has been appointed as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for a period of three years.

RBI was established during the British rule under the RBI Act, 1934 and commenced its operations on 1st April 1935.

The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India is the chief executive of India’s central bank and the ex-officio chairperson of its Central Board of Directors.

63. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the final guidelines suggesting on ‘NSFR’ to ensure that banks have sufficient stable sources of funding to finance their activities over the long term. What is the expanded form of ‘NSFR’?

A. Net Stable Funding Return

B. Net Stable Funding Rate

C. Net Stable Financial Ratio

D. Net Stable Funding Ratio

E. Net Security Fiscal Ratio

Ans. D

NSFR stands for – Net Stable Funding Ratio

* It is defined as the amount of available stable funding (ASF) relative to the amount of required stable funding (RSF).

* It promotes resilience over a longer-term time horizon by requiring banks to fund their activities with more stable sources of funding on an ongoing basis.

* The above ratio should be equal to at least 100 percent on an ongoing basis.

64. Hedging is a/an ____________mechanism to cut the risk of adverse price movements in an asset.

A. Saving B. Security

C. Investment D. Financial

E. Online

Ans. C

Hedging is an investment mechanism to cut the risk of adverse price movements in an asset. Usually, a hedge involves taking an offsetting position in a related security. The hedging period will be for the entire life of the liability with a minimum 1 year rollover option. It will be ensuring that the total exposure is not unhedged at any point of time.   

13

65. On the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s 149th (02 Oct 2018) birth anniversary which of the following banks had pledged to become a plastic-free organisation in the next 12 months as part of its sustainability commitment?

A. Punjab National Bank

B. ICICI Bank

C. State Bank of India

D. Canara Bank

E. HDFC Bank

Ans. C

State Bank of India (SBI) on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi’s 149th (02 Oct 2018) birth anniversary pledged to become a plastic-free organisation in the next 12 months as part of its sustainability commitment.

The initiative is in sync with the Prime Minister’s Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the national commitment to abolish single use plastic by 2022, the bank said in a statement.

To promote clean fuel, the bank bought its first electric vehicle and announced that it will migrate 100 per cent into electric vehicles by 2030.

Participating ‘Swachtha Hi Seva’ campaign of the government, many lenders including Punjab National Bank (PNB) and HDFC Bank carried out cleanliness drive.

HDFC Bank launched a slew of initiatives, some under its existing ‘Swachhata and You’ programme and some under its on-going health and sanitation programme.

66. National Pension Scheme (NPS) is a government-sponsored pension scheme which was launched in 2004 for government employees. The Government has decided to raise its contribution in NPS from 10% to _________.

A. 11% B. 12%

C. 13% D. 14%

E. 15%

Ans. D

National Pension Scheme (NPS) is a government-sponsored pension scheme which was launched in 2004 for government employees. The Government has decided to raise its contribution in NPS from 10% t0 14%.

Under the NPS, the subscriber is eligible to withdraw 60 per cent of the corpus. The remaining 40% of the accumulated fund goes towards annuity.

Tax exemption limit for lump sum withdrawal on exit has been enhanced to 60 per cent, the minister said, adding the entire withdrawal will now be exempt from income tax. Out of 60 per cent of the accumulated corpus withdrawn by the NPS subscriber at the time of retirement, 40 per cent is tax exempt and balance 20 per cent is taxable.

67. Which among the following bank has decided to adopt 2,000 villages by 2021 and provide banking and agri-tech solutions to more than a lakh people through this initiative?

A. ICICI Bank B. HDFC Bank

C. Yes Bank D. Punjab National Bank

E. State Bank of India

Ans. C

In a bid to tap the smaller towns and villages in the country, private sector lender YES Bank is planning to adopt 2,000 villages by 2021 and provide banking and agri-tech solutions to more than a lakh people through this initiative.

By March 2019, the bank plans to adopt 200 villages that will be selected on the basis of available cultivable land, irrigation facilities, cropping pattern, and credit culture, among other key productivity criteria.

As part of its first-of-its-kind village adoption programme, YES Bank said that it has started the financial inclusion initiative from a nondescript village called Abhimayupur, in Haryana, where more than 100 farmers will be introduced to digital banking through financial literacy sessions.

68. Which of the following are support initiatives for MSMEs?

1) 59 minute loan portal

2) Trade Receivables e-Discounting System (TReDS)

3) A 2% interest subvention

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only B. 1 and 3 only

C. 2 and 3 only D. All are correct

E. None of the above

Ans. D

The 12 initiatives include:

1. 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs. Loans upto Rs. 1 www.gradeup.co

14

crore can be granted in-principle approval through this portal, in just 59 minutes.

2. A 2% interest subvention for all GST registered MSMEs, on fresh or incremental loans. For exporters who receive loans in the pre-shipment and post-shipment period, there will be an increase in interest rebate from 3% to 5%.

3. All companies with a turnover more than Rs. 500 crore, must now compulsorily be brought on the Trade Receivables e-Discounting System (TReDS). Joining this portal will enable entrepreneurs to access credit from banks, based on their upcoming receivables. This will resolve their problems of cash cycle.

69. The government releases a coin of which denomination to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisting the Tricolour for the first time at Port Blair?

A. Rs. 1000 B. Rs. 50

C. Rs. 100 D. Rs. 75

E. Rs. 200

Ans. D

• The government releases a Rs 75 coin to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisting the Tricolour for the first time at Port Blair.

• This coin will bear the portrait of ‘Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’ saluting the flag on the background of Cellular Jail in Port Blair.

70. The growth of eight infrastructure sectors slowed down to _______ in Sep 2018. These eight segments comprise more than 40 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production.

A. 3.9 percent B. 4.1 percent

C. 4.3 percent D. 4.5 percent

E. 4.7 percent

Ans. C

The growth of eight infrastructure sectors slowed down to 4.3 percent in September this year, the lowest in the last four months, as the production of crude oil and natural gas declined.

According to the data released by the commerce and industry ministry, Fertiliser grew by 2.5 percent, cement by 11.8 percent, and electricity output grew by 8.2 percent. However, the growth of coal declined to 6.4 percent, refinery products to 2.5 percent and steel sectors fell to 3.2 percent. The output of crude oil dipped by 4.2 percent and natural gas by 1.8 percent in the month under review.

Previously, the lowest growth rate was in May 2018 when the core sectors expanded at 4.1 percent.

Eight infrastructure sectors of coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilizers, steel, cement, and electricity had grown by 4.7 percent in September last year. These eight segments comprise more than 40 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production

71. Which bank has recently permitted banks to grant Partial Credit Enhancement (PCE), or a partial guarantee, to bonds issued by systematically important non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC-ND-SIs)?

A. State Bank of India

B. Reserve Bank of India

C. Bank of Baroda

D. Punjab National Bank

E. Central Bank of India

Ans. B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) allowed banks to provide partial credit enhancement (PCE) to bonds issued by systemically important non-deposit taking non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) registered with the RBI and housing finance companies (HFCs) registered with the National Housing Bank.

72. The Government of India has constituted a six-member committee to sell small and marginal oil and gas sectors of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output. The Committee will be headed by ____.

A. Ravindra Dholakia

B. Rajiv Kumar

C. P K Sinha

D. M M Kutty

E. Shashi Shanker

Ans. B

* The Government of India has constituted a six-member committee to sell small and marginal oil and gas sectors of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output.   

15

* The Committee will be headed by Rajiv Kumar (NITI Aayog Vice Chairman).

* The other members of the committee are Cabinet Secretary P.K. Sinha and Oil Secretary MM Kutti. Only small areas of ONGC and Oil India have only 5% of the production of domestic crude oil.

73. Who has been appointed as the chairman of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) India Domestic Services ?

A. Urjit Patel

B. Uday Kotak

C. Arundhati Bhattacharya

D. Raghuram Govind Rajan

Ans. C

Arundhati Bhattacharya has been appointed as the chairman of Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) India Domestic Services in December, 2018.

• She replaced former banker M V Nair.

• The SWIFT India is a joint venture of top Indian public and private sector banks and SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication).

74. As per the Asian Development Bank (ADB)’s latest report ‘Asian Development Outlook (ADO)’, what is India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 2019-20?

A. 6.8% B. 6.1%

C. 7.6% D. 7.9%

E. None of these

Ans. C

India will continue to be the fastest growing major economy with a growth rate of 7.6% in 2019-20, according to Asian Development Bank (ADB).

75. According to the World Bank report, which of the following countries is the recipient of top remittance in 2018?

A. India B. USA

C. China D. Brazil

E. South Africa

Ans. A

• India has remained one of the major recipients of cross border remittances. According to the World Bank India will remain a top remittance recipient country in 2018, followed by China, the Philippines, and Mexico.

76. As per the India Skills Report 2019 which state has emerged on top of the list of states with the highest employability in India?

A. Rajasthan B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Karnataka D. Maharashtra

E. Gujarat

Ans. B

* As per the India Skills Report 2019, Andhra Pradesh has topped the list of states with the highest employability in India.

* Rajasthan stood second and Haryana rank on the third position on the list.

* The report is a joint initiative of Wheebox, a global talent assessment company, PeopleStrong, a leading HR Tech company and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

Key highlights

* The India Skills Report 2019 said that around 70 per cent of the youth face problem due to lack of professional guidance in finding desirable jobs that worth their skills.

* Another insight from the report shows that 80 per cent of assessed candidates are willing to explore internship opportunities as they believe that it would assist them in getting employed in reputed firms, whereas 85 per cent candidates feel they lack proper information or guidance to take a thought-out career decision.

77. Which of the following bank has won the ‘Best MSME Bank – Winner 2018’ award instituted by the Assocham?

A. ICICI Bank

B. HDFC Bank

C. State Bank of India

D. Union Bank of India

E. Corporation Bank

Ans. E

Corporation Bank has bagged the ‘Best MSME Bank – Winner 2018’ award instituted by the ASSOCHAM.

The award was conferred based on the bank’s performance in SME (small and medium enterprise) segment.

78. Who has been appointed as Managing Director (MD) and CEO (Chief executive officer) of UCO Bank?

A. Ashok Vajpeyi B. Balan Nambiar

C. Atul Kumar Goel D. Biswa Sarma

E. Uttam Pacharne  

16

Ans. C

Atul Kumar Goel has been appointed as Managing Director (MD) and CEO (Chief executive officer) of UCO Bank.

Earlier, he was executive director of Union Bank of India.

UCO Bank (formerly United Commercial Bank) established in 1943 in Kolkata.

79. What is the rank of India in Ease of Doing Business Report, 2019?

A. 78 B. 100

C. 77 D. 96

E. 101

Ans. C

India jumped 23 places to 77 among 190 countries in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business 2019 index.

In 2018, India ranks 100 among 190 countries assessed by the Doing Business Team. India has leapt 30 ranks over its rank of 130 in the Doing Business Report 2017.

Top 3 countries in the list

1. For the third year in a row, New Zealand retained its position at the top of the Doing Business rankings.

2. Singapore is ranked second, behind New Zealand, among 190 economies in the ease of doing business.

3. A transparent and predictable framework conditions, flexible labour market with skilled and independently working employees and a well-functioning eco system of world-leading, innovative business clusters takes Denmark to the third spot.

80. P2P lending is regulated by ___.

A. Ministry of Finance

B. RBI

C. SEBI

D. SIDBI

E. NABARD

Ans. B

All peer-to-peer lending (P2P) platforms will be regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The government stated that all the P2P loan platforms will be treated as non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and will be brought under the ambit of the banking regulator.

81. What does ROE stands for in finance?

A. Rate of Earning

B. Risk Weighted Operating Expense

C. Return on Equity

D. Return on Expenses

E. None of these

Ans. C

In financial management, the return on equity (ROE) is a measure of the profitability of a business in relation to the book value of shareholder equity, also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities. ROE is a measure of how well a company uses investments to generate earnings growth.

82. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $150 million loan to establish India’s first multi-skills park in which city?

A. Bhopal B. Pune

C. Jaipur D. Ahmedabad

E. Chandigarh

Ans. A

The Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $150 million loan to establish India’s first multi-skills park in Bhopal. This will be equipped with international training facilities to enhance the quality of Madhya Pradesh’s technical and vocational education and training (TVET) system, creating a more skilled workforce that meets the labor market needs of the state.

83. What is the full form of NIIF?

A. National Investment and Interest Fund

B. National Investment and Initial Fund

C. National Investment and Infrastructure Fund

D. National Interest and Industrial Fund

E. National Investment and Industrial Fund

Ans. C

NIIF – National Investment and Infrastructure Fund

84. As per the Human Capital Index (HCI) released by the World Bank. Which country has topped in the ranking?

A. Japan B. Hong Kong

C. Singapore D. South Korea

E. India

Ans. C

As per the Human Capital Index (HCI) released by the World Bank. Singapore topped the poll after it was highly rated for its universal healthcare system, education exams results and life expectancy figures   

17

85. According to a recent report released by the World Health Organization (WHO), there is a decline of much percentage in Malaria cases in India?

A. 12% B. 16%

C. 24% D. 30%

E. 5%

Ans. C

India is the only country to have recorded 24% substantial decline in malaria cases in 2017 out of the 11 highest burden countries worldwide, a report published by WHO. According to the report, in 2017, India contributed 4% to global malaria cases.

86. Which of the following banks has launched the first interactive Credit Card in India with special button, that will allow the users multiple benefits?

A. HDFC Bank B. ICICI Bank

C. IndusInd Bank D. HSBC Bank

E. Standard Chartered Bank

Ans. C

IndusInd Bank has launched the IndusInd Bank Nexxt Credit Card – the first interactive Credit Card in India with buttons – which provides customers with the flexibility of three payment options at a Point of Sale (POS) terminal – Credit, Converting Transactions into EMIs with 4 tenure options (6, 12, 18 & 24 months) or using accumulated Reward Points, by simply pushing a button on the card.

87. Which country launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond?

A. Japan

B. Thailand

C. Republic of Seychelles

D. China

E. India

Ans. C

The Republic of Seychelles has launched the world’s first sovereign blue bond a pioneering financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects. The capital of Seychelles is Victoria.

88. CAPM stands for-

A. Capital amount pricing model.

B. Capital asset pricing model.

C. Capital asset printing model.

D. Capital amount printing model.

E. None of these

Ans. B

The capital asset pricing model (CAPM) is a model that describes the relationship between systematic risk and expected return for assets, particularly stocks. CAPM is widely used throughout finance for the pricing of risky securities, generating expected returns for assets given the risk of those assets and calculating costs of capital.

89. The time limit of declaring loan dues from Micro Small and Marginal Entrepreneurs as NPA (Non-Performing Assets) is increased to how many days?

A. 120 days B. 180 days

C. 150 days D. 210 days

E. 165 days

Ans. B

The time limit of declaring loan dues from Micro Small and Marginal Entrepreneurs as NPA (Non-Performing Assets) is increased to 180 days.

90. The Bi-monthly policy is released based on the assessment of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). What is the current repo rate?

A. 6% B. 6.25%

C. 6.5% D. 6.75%

E. 5.75%

Ans. C

The Bi-monthly policy is released based on the assessment of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.50%

91. The abbreviation ASBA stands for

A. Applications Supported by Blocked Account

B. Applications Supported by Bank Account

C. Applications Sustained by Blocked Amount

D. Applications Serviced by Blocked Account

E. Applications Supported by Blocked Amount

Ans. E

ASBA stands for Applications Supported by Blocked Amount. It is an application mechanism in order to subscribe to the initial public offers (IPO).It was introduced by SEBI in 2008 to ensure that funds stay in the applicant’s account until the shares are issued. From January 1, 2010 onwards this has been extended to Corporate Investors and HN1.   

18

92. Under Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme’, a person can get reward up to what amount for giving specific information about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India?

A. 25 lakh B. 30 lakh

C. 50 lakh D. 1 crore

E. 5 crore

Ans. C

Under Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme’ a person can get reward up to Rs. 50 lakhs for giving specific information about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India.

A reward of up to Rs 1 crore – The tax department announced two reward schemes under which informants sharing ‘specific information’ about any Benami transaction or property could get a reward of up to Rs 1 crore.

A reward of up to Rs 5 crore – Information on undisclosed black money stashed abroad could fetch up to Rs 5 crore for the informant.

Reward of up to Rs 50 lakh – According to the department’s announcement, the ‘Income Tax Informants Reward Scheme’ too has been amended, under which a person can get reward up to Rs 50 lakh for giving specific information about substantial evasion of tax on income or assets in India, which are actionable under the Income-tax Act, 1961.

93. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to make which of the following codes mandatory for all market participants regulated by the central bank?

A. Legal Entity Identifier

B. Legal Identification Agency

C. Legal Entry Identification

D. Institution Legal Identifier

E. Legal Emergency Identifier

Ans. A

* The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made legal Entity Identifier (LEI) code mandatory for all participants in the controlled markets.

* LEI is a 20-digit unique code to identify parties to financial transactions worldwide.

* LEI code has been considered as an important measure to improve the quality and accuracy of financial data systems for better risk management after the global financial crisis.

94. Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandan Yojana (PMVVY) deals with:

A. Pension for Senior Citizens

B. Scholarship for minority students

C. Employment generation scheme for minority women

D. Rehabilitation scheme for naxalites.

E. None

Ans. A

* PMVVY is a Pension Scheme exclusively for the senior citizens aged 60 years and above.

* The Scheme can be purchased offline as well as online through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India which has been given the sole privilege to operate this Scheme.

* Scheme provides an assured return of 8% p.a. payable monthly (equivalent to 8.30% p.a. effective) for 10 years.

* Pension is payable at the end of each period, during the policy term of 10 years, as per the frequency of monthly/ quarterly/ half-yearly/ yearly as chosen by the pensioner at the time of purchase.

95. Which bank has distributed subsidy of more than Rs.1100 crores to more than 51,000 customers under the Government’s flagship scheme PMAY (Prime Minister Housing Scheme)?

A. ICICI Bank B. HDFC Bank

C. Punjab National Bank

D. State Bank of India

E. Bank of India

Ans. B

HDFC Ltd has distributed subsidy of more than Rs.1100 crores to more than 51,000 customers under the Government’s flagship scheme PMAY (Prime Minister Housing Scheme). HDFC has provided loans of over ₹9,800 crore under PMAY-CLSS(Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme) to customers belonging to EWS (Economically Weaker Section), LIG (Low Income Group) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category.

96. What is the full form of ECB?

A. Essential Commercial Borrowing

B. Essential Credit and Borrowing

C. External Credit and Business

D. External Commercial Borrowing

E. None of the above

Ans. D

ECB stands for External Commercial Borrowing. Any money that has been   

19

borrowed from foreign sources for financing the commercial activities in India is called External Commercial Borrowing.

97. Which mobile app and web-based platform was launched by the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)?

A. NSE goBID B. NSE platform

C. NSE moneyST D. NSE doneMONEY

E. NSE CASE

Ans. A

The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) launched its new mobile app and web-based platform ‘NSE goBID’ for retail investors to buy government securities on November 19, 2018. The platform allows retail investors to invest in 91 days, 182 days and 364 days in treasury bills (T-bills) and invest in various government bonds of one year to 40 years.

98. Who has become India’s first bank to introduce iris authentication for Aadhaar-based transactions through micro ATMs?

A. Corporation Bank B. Axis Bank

C. Allahabad Bank D. State Bank of India

E. Vijaya Bank

Ans. B

Axis Bank has become India’s first bank to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions through its micro ATM tablets.

Iris scan technology is completely contactless and provides up to 98.2% authentication success rate and offers an edge over other prevalent biometric modes.

99. Where is the headquarter of Vijaya Bank located?

A. Bengaluru B. Mumbai

C. Delhi D. Chennai

E. Kochi

Ans. A

The headquarter of Vijaya Bank is located in Bengaluru.

100. Who has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

A. Nimesh Shah

B. Nand Kumar Sai

C. Ram Shankar Katheria

D. H. L. Dattu

E. Nripendra Misra

Ans. A

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Managing Director and Chief Executive Nimesh Shah has been elected as the chairperson of industry body AMFI. Shah has replaced A Balasubramanian, chief executive officer of Aditya Birla Sun Life MF, who took over as AMFI chairman in 2016.

About the author

Raneet v

Leave a Comment